Shortlist symbol Add to shortlist button.

01654 702653 (Mon-Fri 9:00 - 16:00)

Refine your search

Shortlist symbol Add to shortlist button.

Your Basket

Type of Venue

 

Location

 

Facilities

 

Or Venue Name

 
 

image for Railway Event item typeRock n Rails at Welshpool & Llanfair Light Railwayadd to shortlist

  • Visit Wales VAQAS
  • Self-assessed Accessibility Information
Welshpool & Llanfair Railway

Welshpool & Llanfair Railway

Welshpool & Llanfair Railway

Railway Event, Sat 8 Jun 2019

The Station,
Llanfair Caereinion,
Welshpool,
Powys,
SY21 0SF

Details

The Welshpool & Llanfair line follows a river valley, twists round a mill and runs through the middle of farmland. The train takes 45 minutes to cover the 8-mile journey to Llanfair Caereinion.

ROCK 'N' RAILS @ LLANFAIR CAEREINION STATION
In association with Charman Promotions, at Llanfair Caereinion station, the Welshpool & Llanfair Railway are hosting a day of music featuring the best of local bands, real ale bar, refreshments during the day from the Llanfair 'Edwardian style' tearoom and for the evening a selection of hot meals from a burger van.

Performer Line Up (Times are approximate and subject to change)

11.45-12.15 James Charman
12.30-13.00 Karnival Knowledge
13.15-13.45 Barry Williams
14.00-14.30 Alex Worth
15.00-15.30 Blues Genes
17.00-17.30 Shropshire Boatman
18.00-18.30 Dan Dunlevy
19.00-19.40 Hell's Gazelles

The Llanfair Tearoom open from 09.15 to 16.30 and "The Earl" bar will be open in Llanfair station yard from 11.00 to 20.00 selling local ales, ciders and lagers.

The burger van will be site from 17.00 to 20.00.

Please note there will be a £3.00 parking charge at Llanfair station. This charge is redeemable against train travel, or in the tearoom in conjunction with a valid train ticket.

Note - the Yellow timetable will operate during this event, however, a special diesel hauled train will depart from Llanfair at 20.15 for those people whose vehicles are parked at Welshpool.

From the railway carriage window you may spot the occasional heron, goosander, woodpecker or buzzard. As the train runs through the Powis Estate, pheasant and deer can be seen and everywhere a wide variety of wild flowers.

This was how our great grandparents travelled - an unhurried way to enjoy the Mid Wales landscapes.
Advance booking essential Theatre from the Train event

Baby changing facilitiesCoach parties acceptedCredit cards accepted (no fee)Disabled toiletsFacilities for groupsFacilities for educational visitsGift shopOn-site light refreshmentsPicnic sitePostboxPublic toiletsRegional Tourist Board MemberWheelchairs availableAccepts groups

Children welcomeDisabled accessDogs accepted

For group travel at discounted rates please contact the station. We like to know in advance (if possible) if customers who use wheelchairs are travelling with us. This is because our guards can give extra help and make our wheelchair lifts available for easy access to the carriages.

Event details

Dates Times
Sat 8 Jun 2019 10:00 to 20:00

Prices

Train prices as usual.

Parking free as normal for train customers. £3 charge at Llanfair Station if not travelling on the train.

Please note that member's travel concessions are not available for this special event.

Buy souvenirs and tickets

Address

The Station,
Llanfair Caereinion,
Welshpool,
Powys,
SY21 0SF

Location and nearby places

Directions

Plan route to Welshpool and Llanfair Light Railway using Google mapsPlan route using Google maps

Map reference: SJ 105067  Lat: 52.65061 Long: -3.32438

By Rail - The Welshpool Raven Square Station is approx. 1 mile from the mainline (Shrewsbury - Machynlleth - Aberystwyth) station. Passengers arriving by rail should head towards the center of town and continue straight ahead at the crossroads. Beyond here the road begins to climb before dropping back down to the roundabout at Raven Square.

By Road - Both the main stations are located adjacent to the A458 main road. Welshpool Raven Square station (Postcode is SY21 7LT) is at the west end of the town (follow the brown signs or A458 Machynlleth / Dolgellau).

Llanfair Caereinion station (Postcode SY21 0SF) is at the east end of the town. Coming in from the east (Welshpool end) on the A45, the station is first on the left immediately after the 30mph speed restriction starts. From the west continue on the A458 and follow the brown signs.

There is plenty of free parking at both Welshpool and Llanfair Caereinion stations. Please note that there are no car parks at the intermediate stations.

Parking: free

Accessible by Public Transport: 1 mile from Welshpool station

Facilities

  • Baby changing facilitiesBaby changing facilities
  • Coach parties acceptedCoach parties accepted
  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)Credit cards accepted (no fee)
  • Disabled toiletsDisabled toilets
  • Facilities for groupsFacilities for groups
  • Facilities for educational visitsFacilities for educational visits
  • Gift shopGift shop
  • On-site light refreshmentsOn-site light refreshments
  • Picnic sitePicnic site
  • PostboxPostbox
  • Public toiletsPublic toilets
  • Regional Tourist Board MemberRegional Tourist Board Member
  • Wheelchairs availableWheelchairs available
  • Accepts groupsAccepts groups
  • Children welcomeChildren welcome
  • Disabled accessDisabled access
  • Dogs acceptedDogs accepted

For group travel at discounted rates please contact the station. We like to know in advance (if possible) if customers who use wheelchairs are travelling with us. This is because our guards can give extra help and make our wheelchair lifts available for easy access to the carriages.

Self-Assessed Accessibility Details

Parking

  • YesDesignated parking for guests with disabilities
  • The surface of the car park and pathway leading to entrance:
    • Yesis gravel
  • YesDrop-off point for guests outside entrance
  • The route from the parking area to the entrance:
    • YesHas a ramp

Public Areas

  • Level access (no steps/thresholds) or access by ramp or lift:
    • YesFrom the entrance to reception / ticket area
    • YesTo a specially adapted public toilet suitable for wheelchair users
    • YesTo the gift shop
  • YesBaby changing facilities

General

  • YesSeating available for visitors with limited mobility
  • YesWheelchairs provided
    • YesFree
  • YesAudible alarm system

Entrance

  • YesRamp to entrance
  • YesEntrance is well lit

Food

  • YesLevel access (no steps/thresholds) or access by ramp or lift to cafeteria
  • Restaurant / cafe provide meals for visitors with special dietary requirements:
    • YesVegetarian
  • YesSeating suitable for wheelchair users, ie moveable and good height for person sitting in a wheelchair
  • YesChildren's menu

Notes

We have two main stations, which makes filling this form a little harder. In general we would say that the disabled parking at Welshpool is a little more convenient than Llanfair for wheelchair users as it is near to the main entrance ( at Llanfair it is a little over 50m away). We have lifts for wheelchairs at both ends to help customers alight the carriages. Advance notice of customers using standard sized wheelchairs is not necessary, but much appreciated. Most standard carriages are accessible by standard sized wheelchairs and some have been adapted to take wider and electric wheelchairs. These are not always available, please check before travel.

Connect with us on Social Media