Snowdon Mountain Railway

Book Tickets Online

About

Take a once in a lifetime adventure on the Snowdon Mountain Railway, which has been described as one of the most scenic railway journeys in the world. Trains depart from Llanberis Station and begin their climb to the Summit of Snowdon, Yr Wyddfa, a journey experienced by millions of travellers since 1896.

On a clear day the views can stretch as far as Ireland Hafod Eryri, the UK’s highest visitor centre, 1,085 meters above sea level. With stunning scenery and awe-inspiring views, it’s all part of a great day out for you and your family in North Wales.

Travel to the Summit is between May and the end of October (weather permitting). During the early season (March-May) trains will run to Clogwyn ¾ up the mountain, where the unsheltered viewing platform offers spectacular views to the valleys below.

The railways exact opening and closing dates are dependent on weather conditions, please check the website for confirmation of operating dates.

Two services are available, the Heritage Steam Experience and the Traditional Diesel Service. Advance booking online is highly recommended.

Special ‘Early Bird’ offer available on the 9am return diesel service throughout the season.

 

ABOUT SNOWDON MOUNTAIN RAILWAY

Since 1896 the Snowdon Mountain Railway has been welcoming visitors Llanberis at the foot of Snowdon in the Snowdonia National Park, to experience this awe-inspiring journey by rack railway up Snowdon, the highest mountain in Wales. From the first views of the waterfall plunging into the gorge below at the start of the journey, to the breath-taking sights over the sheer edge of Rocky Valley, every moment is memorable.


THE TRADITIONAL DIESEL SERVICE

Pushed by one of our Hunslet Engine Company diesel locomotives (1985) our diesel carriages (in service 2013) seat 60 passengers, 8 per compartment. Spanning three centuries our railway is acutely aware of our legacy. Modern diesel carriages were built and commissioned to ensure that visitors to North Wales can continue to enjoy our unique Mountain Railway experience for many years to come. Departures leave Llanberis daily from the 8th of April until the end of October on the hour and on the half hour (weather permitting).

THE HERITAGE STEAM EXPERIENCE

Pushed by one of our original steam locomotives from 1896, our heritage carriages are accurate re-constructions of the original Snowdon Mountain Tramroad & Hotels Co 1896 observation carriages. ‘The Snowdon Lily’ and the ‘The Snowdon Mountain Goat’ are both built on chassis and bogies from the original carriages of 1896. Seating only 34 passengers with a central aisle, in twos and fours, we urge passengers who prefer a little more room to book their trip on a steam service. Departures leave Llanberis three times per day from the 3rd June to the 11th September and pre-booking is advised to avoid disappointment.

JOURNEY DURATION

The return journey to the summit is approximately 2.5 hours which includes a 30 minute sttop-over. The return journey to Clogwyn is approximately two hours which includes a 30 minute stop at the unsheltered mountainside station.

MAKE A DAY OF IT

Why not arrive a little before your scheduled departure time and see what our Station at Llanberis has to offer. Relax in our flower-lined forecourt and take in the views of the surrounding mountains, soaking up the sights and sounds of billowing steam in the heart of Snowdonia.

GIFT SHOP

The station gift shop is housed in the original Booking Hall from 1896. The original beams are exposed, and Victorian shop fittings were sourced to enhance the stations heritage. The shop has a selection of authentic Welsh products including locally crafted ales and spirits, unique Snowdon Mountain Railway souvenirs, clothing and Celtic jewellery.

THE STATION BUFFET & PLATFORM GRILL

Our fully licensed Station Buffet and Platform Grill serve a tasty variety of hot and cold snacks from burgers, hot dogs and fries to delicious sandwiches. Hot and cold drinks and a selection of cakes from the local bakery are also available throughout the day, you can even enjoy a Whippy or soft scoop ice cream from our vintage ice cream tram.

Hafod Eryri Visitor Centre

Hafod Eryri is the Visitor Centre at the Summit of Snowdon. The centre has a refreshment area offering a selection snacks and a variety of drinks. A range of souvenirs are available from the gift shop.

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

For up-to-date prices please see our website www.snowdonrailway.co.uk

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets
  • Facilities for visually impaired
  • Wheelchairs available

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Property Facilities

  • Dogs not accepted (except guidedogs)
  • Gift shop
  • Postbox
  • Smoking not allowed

Site Features

  • Regional Tourist Board Member
  • Welcome Host

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

Map & Directions

Road Directions

7.5 miles from Caernarfon, 10 miles from Bangor, 17 miles from Betws y Coed.Nearest mainline railway station - Bangor (North Wales Coast line) 9 miles North.

Accessible by Public Transport: Bangor station is 9 miles away.

Snowdon Mountain Railway

Type:Narrow Gauge Railway

Llanberis, Gwynedd, LL55 4TU

Add Snowdon Mountain Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01286 870 223

Awards

  • Visit WalesVisit Wales VAQAS Visit Wales VAQAS 2016
  • Regional and MiscellaneousWTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2022

Related

Great Little Trains of Wales Gold CardGreat Little Trains of Wales | Discount Card, TywynDiscover Great Little Trains of Wales: Buy a 20% off Discount Card and get 20% off one adult full round-trip fare on twelve steam railways located in stunning scenery across Wales.

What's Nearby

  1. The Yr Wyddfa (Snowdon) National Nature Reserve covers a massive 1,671 hectares, and it…

    0.1 miles away
  2. Probably built by Llywelyn ab Iorwerth ('the Great') early in the thirteenth century, the…

    0.21 miles away
  3. A living working museum housed in the Industrial Victorian Workshops that once serviced…

    0.33 miles away
  4. Llyn Padarn & Padarn Country Park

    This lakeside country park is located in the Snowdonia National Park at Llanberis.

    0.35 miles away
  1. Llanberis Lake Railway

    Enjoy a gentle ride behind a vintage steam engine along the shores of Lake Padarn, with…

    0.37 miles away
  2. Moel Eilio

    Moel Eilio is 2382 feet high and situated 3 miles north-west of Snowdon itself. It has…

    2.08 miles away
  3. Moel Cynghorion

    Moel Cynghorion (The Bare Hill of the Councillors) lies several miles north-west of…

    2.11 miles away
  4. Elidir Fawr Mountain

    Elidir Fawr is a 3029 ft high mountain in Snowdonia, the northernmost peak in the…

    2.12 miles away
  5. Y Garn Mountain

    Y Garn is a 3,107 ft high mountain in Snowdonia, located north-west of Capel Curig.

    3.01 miles away
  6. Piggery Pottery

    Pottery studio & Arts and crafts centre for all ages ,We have an onsite Cafe serving…

    3.17 miles away
  7. Garnedd Ugain Mountain

    3495 ft (1065 m) in height and sometimes referred to as "Crib-y-Ddysgl", Garnedd Ugain is…

    3.33 miles away
  8. The Welsh name for Snowdon is 'Yr Wyddfa' which means 'the tumulus'. At a height of…

    3.73 miles away
  9. Glyder Fawr Mountain

    Glyder Fawr is a mountain in Snowdonia located south-east of Llanberis, the highest peak…

    3.8 miles away
  10. Crib Goch Mountain

    Crib Goch is 3028 ft (923 m) high and is described as a "knife-edged" arête in the…

    3.85 miles away
  11. Cwm Idwal National Nature Reserve (NRW)

    Cwm Idwal was the first officially recognised National Nature Reserve in Wales; it was…

    4.13 miles away
  12. Mynydd Mawr

    Mynydd Mawr is 2290 feet high and is situated approximately 4 miles west of Snowdon…

    4.13 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss