eshop

image for Railway Event item typeChippie Trains at Ffestiniog Railway

  • Visit Wales VAQAS

Railway Event, from 15 Apr 2017

VW VAQAS

Address

Harbour Station,
PORTHMADOG,
Gwynedd,
LL49 9NF

Events at this Venue

date event
Sat 8 Apr The Snowdonian
Sat 15 Apr Chippie Trains
Wed 19 Apr Chippie Trains
Sat 22 - Sun 23 Apr 'Join the F&WHR Volunteers' Weekend
Fri 28 Apr - Mon 1 May Quirks & Curiosities II
Sat 27 May North Wales Festival of Gardens Launch

Details

Want to fit in as much as possible during your holiday? - Make the most of your time and come for a ride on our 'Chippy Train'.

Sit back, relax and view the spectacular scenery from the train as you ride through the Snowdonia National Park.

At Blaenau Ffestiniog your menu choice is brought to your table for you to enjoy during the return journey.

Hot, cold and alcoholic drinks are also available throughout the journey from our On-Train Buffet service…

PLEASE NOTE: Food Prices are in addition to your train fare - a 'Day Ticket' costs £24.00. The 'Free Child' allowance (one Child travels free with each Adult or Concession) does not include food.

ADVANCE BOOKING ONLY - NO bookings can be accepted after 14:00 on the day of travel. Please call the Booking Office on 01766 516024.

Baby changing facilitiesCoach parties acceptedCredit cards accepted (no fee)Disabled accessDisabled toiletsFacilities for groupsGift shopOn-site cateringOn-site light refreshmentsPicnic sitePublic toiletsAccepts groupsFacilities for corporate hospitality

Event details

Dates Times
Sat 15 Apr 2017 15:45
Wed 19 Apr 2017 15:45
Tue 30 May 2017 18:05
Thu 1 Jun 2017 18:05
Tue 25 Jul 2017 18:05
Thu 27 Jul 2017 18:05
Tue 1 Aug 2017 18:05
Thu 3 Aug 2017 18:05
Tue 8 Aug 2017 18:05
Thu 10 Aug 2017 18:05
Tue 15 Aug 2017 18:05
Thu 17 Aug 2017 18:05
Tue 22 Aug 2017 18:05
Thu 24 Aug 2017 18:05
Tue 29 Aug 2017 15:45
Thu 31 Aug 2017 15:45

Location

Directions

Plan route to Ffestiniog Railway using Google mapsPlan route using Google maps

Map reference: SH 571384  Lat: 52.92395 Long: -4.12710

Porthmadog Harbour Station (LL49 9NF) is situated on main A487 at the Southern end of Porthmadog. Blaenau Ffestiniog Station (LL41 3ES) is situated in the centre of the town on the main A470, adjacent to the Conwy Valley Railway.

Parking: with charge

Accessible by Public Transport

Facilities

  • Baby changing facilitiesBaby changing facilities
  • Coach parties acceptedCoach parties accepted
  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)Credit cards accepted (no fee)
  • Disabled accessDisabled access
  • Disabled toiletsDisabled toilets
  • Facilities for groupsFacilities for groups
  • Gift shopGift shop
  • On-site cateringOn-site catering
  • On-site light refreshmentsOn-site light refreshments
  • Picnic sitePicnic site
  • Public toiletsPublic toilets
  • Accepts groupsAccepts groups
  • Facilities for corporate hospitalityFacilities for corporate hospitality
You are accepting third-party cookies. powered by NVG